South African Visa Guide
Frequently asked questions about visa Requirements for South Africa including tourist visas

1 . Who requires a tourist visa for South Africa?  

A tourist visa for South Africa is required by all except the following for business and tourist purposes:

Note:
Holders of Visitors visas are not allowed to take up employment in South Africa. Unaccompanied children must hold written consent from their parents when travelling alone. Passports valid for at least 6 months beyond date of departure from South Africa required by all.

2. What are the required documents for a tourist visa for South Africa?

For study permits:
Official letter of acceptance from South African academic institution.

For work permits:
Official letter of employment from South African company stating salary and position.

For business visas:
Letter from employer.

Note:
In the case of failure to comply with any of these regulations, visitors may be required to leave a cash deposit with the Immigration Officer.

3. How much time is required to issue a tourist visa?

Applications should be made well in advance. Although the minimum processing time is 3 days, nationals applying for a visa are advised to apply up to 10 weeks before their departure date.

4. What are the costs of visa for South Africa?

Visitors, Business, Re-entry and Transit: 

Study Permits: (depending on level of education).

Work Permits: 

Work Seekers Permits: 

Nationals of India, Zimbabwe and GAP students are exempt from visa fees.

5. Where can I get further information about South African Visas?

6. How do I applying for a South African work visa?

Present immigration policy in South Africa is tight due to the emphasis placed on giving jobs to the general population of South Africa. This is seen with the focus on Affirmative action laws being passed where all businesses need to report on what their 'quotas' are and where they will be in the future.

However, if you have a skill that is in short supply or have wads of cash ready to invest in South Africa - you will be able to get a work visa.

The current requirements are:

7. Categories for work visas

8. Where do I find South Africa Visa Forms?

The South Africa government is not fully web-enabled at present.  Most of the applications therefore have to be done manually at the relevant consulates.

However, here is a list of common visa forms that you can download.

(You will need Adobe Acrobat to read these documents as they are in PDF format.  Click here to get your free copy of Acrobat.)

 

south africa visa requirements Links

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

south africa visa requirements

 

 

 

Home
Provinces
   - Mpumalanga
   - KwaZulu Natal
   - Western Cape
   - Eastern Cape
   - Limpopo
   - North West
   - Free State
   - Northern Cape
   - Gauteng
Regions
   - Drakensberg
   - Garden Route
   - West Coast
   - Wild Coast
   - Winelands
   - Karoo
   - Kalahari
   - Panarama Route
   - Kruger Park
   - North Coast
   - South Coast
Accommodation
Tours
Hiking Trails
Adventure
Culture
Birding
Horse trails
Wildlife
World Heritage Sites
Bushman Rock Art
Whale watching
Luxury trains
Arts & Crafts
4x4 off-roading
Tourist Information
Towns & places
Museums
Weddings
Events
Beer & Wine
Entertainment
Central reservations
Books
Cooking at its best
frequent questions
Ecards
Newsletter
Enter Your E-mail Address

Enter Your First Name (optional)

Then

Your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you "Discover South Africa" newsletter